PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy notice

Thank you for visiting my website, www.lavendergravesandflowers.co.uk. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

 

Lavender Grave Tending and Flowers is committed to protecting your privacy and security.  Lavender Grave Tending and Flowers collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, personal details related to the deceased loved one and memorial.  Lavender Grave Tending and Flowers uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested and to provide you with information.  ​Sian Godsave is the data controller for any personal information collected.

 

​Your information will be held for a period of 7yrs as required for insurance and sales records.

 

Lavender Grave Tending and Flowers does not sell, rent or lease its member lists to third parties and your data is stored securely. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties unless we are compelled to in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests.

 

Lavender Grave Tending and Flowers holds your email address that you have provided to us so that we can keep you informed.  You can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in any marketing email received.  Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from communications at any time by contacting lavendergravesandflowers@gmail.com or by contact Sian Godsave direct.

 

 For more information about your data protection rights or to complain if you are unhappy with how your personal data has been used, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Lavender Graves and Flowers and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, or availability with respect to the website or the information, products or services contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is at your own risk.

 

​​This website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited, unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small files that hold information; they're placed on your computer when you access websites or use apps on your device. The data contained in the cookie can be retrieved by the website or app that placed them there. They can also be accessed by websites or apps that have been authorised to use them by the site or app that first placed them.

Some cookies are set by the website or app you're visiting; these are called 'first party' cookies. Others may be set by a third party when you use a site or app – for example, by a tool built into the website, or by an advertising network that displays adverts on the site or in the app.

 

​Read more about cookies on the site of the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Cookies we use​

Wix Cookies: needed for things like allowing you to use shopping baskets (which remember your choices as you navigate our site) and make a purchase.

 

Analytics Cookies: needed to analyse the performance of this website and create reports on website traffic, sources and popular pages etc. This includes Wix cookies.

 

Cookies on websites we link to​

We often link to other sites to give you extra information or services. Where these are provided by a third party, you may leave our website by clicking through to theirs. In this case, the cookies policy set out on the third party's website will also apply. As this won't be controlled by us, you should read their policy to find out what information is being collected and how it's used.

 

Cookies you don’t want

You can restrict, remove or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

 

​If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, delete our website cookies after visiting the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

 

To find out more about Cookies, including how to control, opt-out and delete them, go to http://www.aboutcookies.org for guidance.